Honorees

Honorees

A PDF file of the honorees is available for download.
Adobe Acrobat® Reader 3.0 or higher is required to view and print PDF files. Download link for Acrobat Reader.

Year Honoree
1996 Judge Carlos G. Spaht
Year Honoree
1997 Mr. Gordon Cain
1997 Mr. Frank Craig
1997 Mr. Johnny Cox
1997 COL Joseph W. Dale, Jr.
1997 Mr. John Doles
1997 LTC Walter Johnson
1997 Mr. Phil Larimore
1997 Judge Harvey Posner
1997 MG Ansel Stroud*
Year Honoree
1998 CMDR Loren A. Bailey
1998 Mr. John Capdeville
1998 MG A. Harry Conrad, Jr.*
1998 MG O’Neil J. Daigle
1998 Mr. W.J. Evans
1998 MG Joe Gray
1998 Mr. Charles W. Hair, Jr.
1998 Mr. Homer H. Harris, Jr
1998 Dr. Harold J. Heck
1998 BG Wilbur F. Joffrion
1998 Mr. George W. Johnson
1998 Mr. Marion F. Kirby
1998 Mr. John P. Laborde*
1998 Mr. Mansel M. Mayeux
1998 MG Robert Bruce Smith
1998 Mr. Bert S. Turner
Year Honoree
1999 BG J. Levy Dabadie, Jr.*
1999 Mr. Fred C. Dent, Jr.
1999 MG Carl F. Ernst
1999 Dr. J. B. Frye, Jr.
1999 MAJ Adolphe G. Gueymard
1999 Mr. Francis Landry Kirk
1999 COL Leo J. Martin
1999 Dr. George L. Robertson
1999 COL Frank Humphrey Walk
1999 COL J. Trigg Wood, Jr.
1999 Dr. Martin D. Woodin
Year Honoree
2000 LTC Sidney V. Arbour, Jr.
2000 Dr. Thomas Campanella
2000 Mr. John C. Copes, III
2000 Dr. Thomas E. Glaze
2000 Mr. Claude “Buddy” Leach
2000 BG Robert J. LeBlanc
2000 2LT Edward V. Loustalot
2000 LTC William E. Maurin
2000 LTC William McCollam, Jr.
2000 Mr. J.B. Olinde, Sr.*
2000 Dr. Gordon W. Peek
2000 LTC David E. Pope
2000 Dr. John S. Roussel
2000 Judge C. Lenton Sartain
2000 LTC Ben H. Scarpero
2000 LTC John M. Welch
Year Honoree
2001 Dr. Raphiel J. Benjamin
2001 COL John C. Bonnette*
2001 Mr. William T. Bowles
2001 COL George J. Guidry, Jr.
2001 CPT Albert M. Karre’, Sr.
2001 Mr. William C. McCorkle
2001 COL Eugene W. McGehee
2001 Dr. Gerald E. Posner
2001 MG Michael A. Schulz
2001 Mr. Albert Joseph St. Dizier
Year Honoree
2002 BG W. Arthur Abercrombie
2002 LTG Malcolm Armstrong
2002 Mr. Jack Colle
2002 COL Fredrick William Grant
2002 Mr. William J. Heroman
2002 COL Jerry J. Juneau
2002 BG Robert J. Koch
2002 Mr. Lucien P. Laborde
2002 Dr. Larry D. McCaskill
2002 BG Wiltz P. Segura
Year Honoree
2003 Mr. Paul Arst
2003 Mr. Edward M. Carmouche
2003 Dr. Doyle Chambers
2003 COL Charles H. MacDonald
2003 GEN Troy H. Middleton
2003 BG Louie Reinberg
2003 LTG Thomas G. Rhame
2003 Mr. Oscar G. Richard*
2003 LTC Calvin L. Robbins, Jr.*
2003 Mr. Harvey J. Schwartzberg
2003 LTC Dewell D. Pittman
Year Honoree
2004 LTG Charles C. Campbell*
2004 Mr. Jack C. Castrogiovanni
2004 LTG Larry J. Dodgen
2004 BG Edward B. Kitchens
2004 Col. Lynn L. LeBlanc
2004 Mr. Richard A. Lipsey
2004 Sen. Russell B. Long
2004 Mr. Larry L. Mobley
2004 MG Ronald G. Richard
2004 Mr. Lawrence B. Sandoz
Year Honoree
2005 LTG E. Ratcliffe “Andy” Anderson
2005 GEN Robert H, Barrow
2005 Congressman Thomas Overton Brooks
2005 Col. Louis G. Cancienne
2005 GEN J. Lawton Collins
2005 Mr. Alfred G. Glassell, Jr.
2005 LTC Edward B. Landry
2005 LTG John A. Lejeune
2005 RADM Daniel B. Lestage
2005 MG Harry J. “Skip” Phillips
2005 Mr. Kenneth E. Uffman*
Year Honoree
2006 LTC Irwin J. Becnel
2006 Mr. Jeff Benhard
2006 Col. David Couvillion
2006 LTC Arthur J. Gayle, Jr.
2006 Mr. W. Griffin “Griff” Jones
2006 Mr. Whitney Antonie Langlois
2006 Col. Harry Lee
2006 RADM (Ret.) Daniel B. Lestage
2006 LTC Stanley M. Maillet
2006 Mr. John B. Perry
2006 COL Frank B. Stanly
2006 Mr. John B. Staples
2006 Mr. Walter G. Thomas
2006 COL Henry E. Walden
2006 COL Charles L. Wascom
2006 COL Roy Young
Year Honoree
2007 Alden André
2007 Col. Tom Blakney
2007 MG Bill Bowdon
2007 Judge William Brown
2007 Gen. Claire Chennault
2007 Col. Dave DeFelice
2007 MG Hunt Downer
2007 LTG Terry Gabreski
2007 Dr. George H. Jones
2007 Col. Louis Lancaster
2007 Dr. Denver Loupe
2007 Col. Gil Slaughter*
2007 Col. Covert Soulé
2007 Dr. Ken Tipton, Sr.*
2007 Col. Walter White
Year Honoree
2008 COL James E. Boutté
2008 Alex Box
2008 LTC Richard E. Gerard
2008 Judge John T. Hood, Jr.
2008 Gary Garcia Kelly
2008 LTC James R. McCall
2008 COL Weldon C. McHugh
2008 Brig. Gen. Ralph J. Melancon
2008 LTC Frank M. O’Quinn
2008 Alfred W. Platte, Jr.
2008 COL Debbie C. Rondem
2008 John T. Shelton, Jr.
2008 COL Frank P. Simoneaux
2008 LTC Robert R. Taylor, Jr.
2008 COL William H. Waters
2008 Dalton J. Woods
Year Honoree
2009 LCDR John M. Allred
2009 St. Claire Bienvenu, Sr.
2009 BG Glenn Curtis
2009 Dr. Joel L. Fletcher, Jr.
2009 Frank W. Harrison, Jr.
2009 LTC Morton C. Hurston, Jr.
2009 LTC Samuel E. Lawrence, Jr.
2009 LTC Sanford A. Redock
2009 COL Percy Vilas “Pete” Rougon
2009 Alfred M. L. Sanders
2009 Dr. Harley Jesse Walker
Year Honoree
2010 COL Joseph Gerace
2010 Col. Charlie B. Moore
2010 COL Farnham Libby “Ham” Morrison
2010 COL William S. “Bill” Orlov
2010 COL Michael B. Stupka
2010 Col. John T. “Jack” Twilley
Year Honoree
2011 LTC Ralph Thompson Brown
2011 Lane Anderson Carson
2011 COL Richard D. Chappuis, Sr.
2011 BG Steve Archie Chappuis
2011 Col George L.J. Dalferes
2011 Billy H. Ezell
2011 Dexter Allen Gary*
2011 Paul M. Hebert
2011 Norman V. Kinsey
2011 Lloyd F. Love
2011 Lt Col Ralph W. Stephenson, Jr.
2011 CAPT Carl F. Weiss
Year Honoree
2012 Col Kirby E. Allen
2012 Col Donald C. Bulloch
2012 Edward C. Capron, Jr.
2012 CAPT Franklin J. Foil
2012 LTC Stephen Holsten Harmon, Jr.
2012 Judge Leon J. LeSueur
2012 John Dan McNeil
2012 William M. Meyers
2012 COL John Foley Pugh, Jr.
2012 MG Joseph Alsop Redding
2012 Lt Col Stanley Shaw
2012 Robert McGehee “Mac” Wallace
Year Honoree
2013 COL Ray Caldwell Dawson
2013 COL Warren R. Hull, Sr.
2013 LTC John M. “Jack” Jolissaint, Jr.
2013 CAPT William Bruce King
2013 LTC Nicholas J. “Nick” Lorusso
2013 COL Ernest W. (Butch) Lutz, Jr.
2013 Judge Thomas Eaton “Tom” Stagg, Jr.*
2013 LTC Ford Edwards Stinson, Sr.
2013 LTG Jeffrey Wade Talley
2013 Col Elwood C. “Woody” Tircuit
2013 COL George K. Todd, Jr.
2013 COL Warren N. Waggenspack
Year Honoree
2014 COL Patrick R. Bossetta
2014 COL James Gregory “Greg” Jolissaint
2014 Mr. Brad J. Juneau
2014 Maj Gen Lee K. Levy II
2014 COL Joseph A. Macaluso*
2014 LTC William G. “Geary” Mason
2014 BG Karlynn P. O’Shaughanessy
2014 BG Dale E. Webb
Year Honoree
2015 Robert J. Barham
2015 LTC James L. Brown
2015 Louis D. Curet8
2015 James E. Gerace
2015 John J. Killeen, Sr.*
2015 Maxwell M. Merritt*
2015 Roy D. Mitchell*
2015 Brig Gen Bobby V. Page
2015 Vaughn R. Ross, Sr.
2015 William D. Shaffer, Jr.
2015 Daniel M. Waghelstein
Year Honoree
2016 Walter Patterson Anderson
2016 Henry Elliott Attaya, Jr.
2016 William J. Butterworth, Jr.
2016 William Derwood Cann, Jr.
2016 George H. Fuller
2016 Gordon Louis Jenkins
2016 Genny May
2016 Layne Joseph Romagosa
2016 John S. “Johnny” White, Jr.
2016 Hiram J. Wright
  *Deceased